PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how The Giving Bank Organisation will handle personal information in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 in light of who we are and who we aspire to be as an organisation. Respecting your privacy is part of our core value, We value people; in particular, our commitment to “act in ways that respect the dignity, uniqueness and intrinsic worth of every person”.


Our Commitment

The Giving Bank Organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Depending on where you live, The Giving Bank Organisation may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the personal information that you provide to us. Notwithstanding such, The Giving Bank Organisation has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.


Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not usually considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider the contact information provided to be business contact information, and therefore may not be subject to the same level of protection as personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information collected by The Giving Bank Organisation may include: name, address, telephone number(s), email address(es) and other contact information, date of birth, credit card or bank account information for sponsorship and/or donation purposes, countries or programmes an individual wishes to support, language preference, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

On occasion, we may also collect images of you or stories about you, for example, if you have visited your sponsored child(ren) or attended one of our events.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect most personal information directly from you, for example through:

  • - Volunteer registration form
  • - Donor sign-up form

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect the following information:

  • - Full name
  • - Date of birth
  • - Phone
  • - Gender
  • - Blood type
  • - Ethnicity
  • - State
  • - Skills
  • - Occupation
  • - Emergency contact name
  • - Emergency contact phone
  • - Emergency contact relationship

Which countries do you support charities/nonprofits in?

Thegivingbank.com is currently based in Malaysia, we will be fully focusing on the campaigns in Malaysia for the time being, until our team expands it to other countries.

Please get in touch if you wish to discuss your region.

How much does TheGivingBank.com cost?

Unlike traditional methods, online fundraising is cost-effective and does not require a lot of resources.

Nonprofits and corporates can register with thegivingbank.com for free, there are no upfront costs or long term contracts, just a transparent fee structure on gross donations (borne by the nonprofit).
Here's a breakdown:

  • - thegivingbank.com operational expenditures (OPEX): 5.5%
  • - Marketing fee: 5%
  • - Development fee: 5%
  • - MOLPay transaction fee: 2.5% plus a per transaction fee of approx. 60 cents
  • This small service charge means we can maintain and grow an exceptional team of relationship managers and developers to help our non-profits fundraise more and maximise their online fundraising. thegivingbank.com team are experts in their fields - from sales and marketing, to fundraising and non-profit management, to technology and development. We aim to set the bar in online fundraising in Asia and we offer exceptional support resources and training. Every cent we earn through our service fee is ploughed back into making our fundraising website the best you will find in Asia.